Presentations

Last Updated: January 25, 2018

Below are a selection of presentations from the conference that have been made available for download.

Click on the underlined title below to open/download the PDF.

If a title is not underlined, then it is not available for download at this time.

If you presented and are interested in having your slides added here, please e-mail your presentation in PDF format to geoatlantic2017@gmail.com.

Day 1 - Thursday, November 23

Keynote Address

A history of geomatics in Canada – Prashant Shukle, Director General for the Canadian Centre for Mapping and Earth Observation

SESSION 1 - GIS TECHNOLOGY

(Andrew Cuff, Moderator)

09:35     Using ArcGIS Online to improve data quality and operational efficiency at Nalcor Energy’s Lower Churchill projectKarl Keough

 

09:55     Using open geospatial standards in mobile applicationsDavid O’Mahony

 

10:15     GIS turning points: past, present, and into the futureChris North

SESSION 2 - LiDAR TECHNOLOGY

(Kirk Regular, Moderator)

10:55     Connecting the dots: towards a LiDAR program for Newfoundland and LabradorRandy Gillespie

 

11:15     Getting the point: working directly with .las bytecode – Gerard Noseworthy

 

11:35     Three dimensional mapping of an ancient basilica in Greece through terrestrial laser scanning – Peter Dare, Maria Papaioannou

Keynote Address

Agile aerospace: how Planet’s little satellites are disrupting the business of remote sensing in a big way – Sam Lieff, Director of Sales for Planet Labs Geomatics Corp

SESSION 3 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND GEOMATICS

(Randal Greene, Moderator)

13:45     Flood vulnerability mapping in Conception Bay South, NL: The use of GIS in applying collaborative evidence based policiesHeather Ward

 

14:05     Affordable GIS for small municipalitiesRyan Ruttgaizer

 

14:25     We can’t afford not to: exploring geographic information applications for small communitiesKathleen Parewick, Randal Greene

 

14:45     Municipal asset management panel discussion – Kathleen Parewick, Moderator

SESSION 4 - OCEAN MAPPING AND MARINE GEOMATICS

(Randy Gillespie, Moderator)

15:40     Ocean mapping program: linking the knowing with the doingPaul Elliott

 

16:00     Seabed mapping through vessels of opportunity in the north – Kirk Regular

 

16:20     Surveying through the North-West Passage using the Norbit multibeam system – Sarah Porter

 

16:40     Side Scan Sonar: what lies beneath?Chris Keats

Day 2 - Friday, November 24

SESSION 5 - THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT

(Nadine Wells, Moderator)

 

08:30     “Any port in a storm?”: mapping ports of refuge in Newfoundland and Labrador fisheriesJames Shewmake

 

08:50     Determining appropriate spatial scales for evaluating juvenile Haddock associations with seabed habitatAndrew Cuff, Robert Gregory, Kate Dalley

 

09:10     Delphi vs. GIS: a comparison of two methods for identifying ecologically and biologically significant areas in Canada – Nadine Wells, Margaret Warren, Krista Tucker

 

09:30     Creating extensive high-resolution bathymetry, geomorphology, and substrate maps for Newfoundland and Labrador waters – Emilie Novaczek, Benjamin Misiuk, Rodolphe Devillers, Elaine Hynick

 

09:50     Mapping anthropogenic threats to marine organisms: a case study from Atlantic Canada – David Lieske, Robert Ronconi, Laura McFarlane Tranquilla, Sue Abbott

 

SESSION 6 - WETLAND ENVIRONMENTS

(Bahram Salehi, Moderator)

 

10:30     An operational method for wetland classification in Newfoundland and Labrador using publicly available satellite data – Sahel Mahdavi, Bahram Salehi, Meisam Amani, Jean Granger, Brian Brisco, Weimin Huang

 

10:50     A multiple classifier system to improve wetland classification using SAR data – Meisam Amani, Bahram Salehi, Sahel Mahdavi, Jean Granger, Brian Brisco

 

11:10     Moving to RADARSAT constellation mission (RCM) for wetland classification – Fariba Mohammadimanesh, Bahram Salehi, Masoud Mahdianpari, Brian Brisco

 

11:30     Separability analysis of wetland classes using optical satellite data – Meisam Amani, Bahram Salehi, Sahel Mahdavi, Jean Granger, Brian Brisco

 

11:50     A methodology for quantifying land-cover patterns along open-water and disturbance gradients for wetland reclamation – Jennifer Ridge, Derek Robinson

SESSION 7 - ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

(Rodolphe Devillers, Moderator)

13:10     An agent-based model of human-black bear conflictKarl Keough

 

13:30     Multigrain resource selection functions: R package for landscape inference at multiple spatial scales for predicting species occurrenceMichel Laforge, Alec Robitaille, Eric Vander Wal

 

13:50     The stoichiometric landscape: mapping the biogeochemical matrix with wildlife in mindTravis Heckford, Shawn J Leroux, Eric Vander Wal, Matteo Rizzuto, Yolanda Wiersma

 

14:10     Systematic conservation planning: applying the boreal ecosystems analysis for conservation networks (BEACONs) approach – Melissa Brake, Christie Macdonald, Randal Greene, Lindsay Notzl

 

14:30     Delineating the human footprint for conservation planningRandal Greene, Lindsay Notzl, Christie Macdonald

 

14:50     An approach to develop new leaf area index (LAI) and soil moisture index using the red-NIR spectral spaceMeisam Amani

 

SESSION 8 - UAV APPLICATIONS

(Sherry Warren, Moderator)

 

15:25     From eroding cliffs to mine tailings: using UAVs in geoscienceMelanie Irvine, Gillian Roberts

 

15:45     Photogrammetric-based iceberg profiling using UAV imagerySomayeh Yavari. Bahram Salehi, Robert Briggs

 

16:05     Terrestrial oil spill detection using UAV imagery – Masoud Mahdianpari, Bahram Salehi, Fariba Mohammadimanesh

 

16:25     A new noise removal method for point cloud generation of UAV imagery of forest areasSomayeh Yavari, Bahram Salehi

  • email_1
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© 2017-2018 by CIG-NL

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now